4,751 Pages

Line 13: Line 13:
 
|}
 
|}
   
  +
== Diameter ==
 
Hey man, about all those radius-to-diameter changes you've been making? I don't think they're accurate. An ability's radius is the distance from the center of the effect to the edge. The diameter is the distance from one point on the edge of the effect to the opposite side, which is twice the radius. You're changing everything to say diameter without changing the numerical values to reflect this. [[User:Snes|Snes]] ([[User talk:Snes|talk]]) 21:32, August 2, 2012 (UTC)
 
Hey man, about all those radius-to-diameter changes you've been making? I don't think they're accurate. An ability's radius is the distance from the center of the effect to the edge. The diameter is the distance from one point on the edge of the effect to the opposite side, which is twice the radius. You're changing everything to say diameter without changing the numerical values to reflect this. [[User:Snes|Snes]] ([[User talk:Snes|talk]]) 21:32, August 2, 2012 (UTC)
  +
*99% of the values presented are not the radius, but the diameter. The wording was wrong and I corrected it. [[User:Neon's Toy|Neon's Toy]] ([[User talk:Neon's Toy|talk]]) 12:41, August 5, 2012 (UTC)
  +
*That's just not true. You can see as much by looking at the patch notes. Look at the notes for [[http://na.leagueoflegends.com/board/showthread.php?t=2077255 the Spectator Mode Patch]]. It clearly says that the ''radius'' for Spell Flux is 400, not the diameter [[http://leagueoflegends.wikia.com/index.php?title=Ryze_the_Rogue_Mage&diff=914376&oldid=888297 like you said]]. A more glaring example is the area of Malphite's Unstoppable Force. In [[http://na.leagueoflegends.com/board/showthread.php?t=1870030 the Fiora Patch Notes]], it says the radius is 325. [[http://leagueoflegends.wikia.com/index.php?title=Malphite_Shard_of_the_Monolith&diff=914358&oldid=912331 You changed Malphite's page]] to say that the diameter is 325. Malphite's attack range is 125. If the diameter really is 325, that would mean that the radius of Unstoppable Force is only slightly bigger than Malphite's auto attack range.
  +
----

Revision as of 05:15, September 16, 2012

Wiki
Hello! Welcome to League of Legends Wiki! Thanks for your edit to the User:Neon's Toy page. If you decide that you need help, check out Getting Help below, ask me on my talk page. Please remember to sign your name on talk pages by clicking Signature icon or using four tildes (~~~~); this will automatically produce your name and the date stamp. Finally, please do your best to always fill in the edit summary field. Below are some useful links to facilitate your involvement. Happy editing! Please leave a message on my talk page if I can help with anything! -- Sam 3010 (Talk) 00:47, April 26, 2011
Getting started
For More information pay a visit to the next links

Diameter

Hey man, about all those radius-to-diameter changes you've been making? I don't think they're accurate. An ability's radius is the distance from the center of the effect to the edge. The diameter is the distance from one point on the edge of the effect to the opposite side, which is twice the radius. You're changing everything to say diameter without changing the numerical values to reflect this. Snes (talk) 21:32, August 2, 2012 (UTC)

  • 99% of the values presented are not the radius, but the diameter. The wording was wrong and I corrected it. Neon's Toy (talk) 12:41, August 5, 2012 (UTC)
  • That's just not true. You can see as much by looking at the patch notes. Look at the notes for [the Spectator Mode Patch]. It clearly says that the radius for Spell Flux is 400, not the diameter [like you said]. A more glaring example is the area of Malphite's Unstoppable Force. In [the Fiora Patch Notes], it says the radius is 325. [You changed Malphite's page] to say that the diameter is 325. Malphite's attack range is 125. If the diameter really is 325, that would mean that the radius of Unstoppable Force is only slightly bigger than Malphite's auto attack range.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.